Blog Post
[…] If either party is dissatisfied with the agency’s finding, it can appeal that finding to a hearing before an administrative law judge. At the hearing, the parties present testimony, documentary evidence, and arguments, after which the judge issues a “recommended decision” and sends it back to the originating agency. The agency’s final determination generally reflects the judge’s recommended decision, although the agency can reject or modify the decision.

Under the previous version of A.R.S. § 12-910, the factual determinations coming out of that hearing were very hard to challenge. The amended A.R.S. § 12-910 seems to change that radically. It states that, in an appeal from a “final administrative decisions of agencies that regulate a profession or occupation pursuant to title 32 … the trial shall be de novo if trial de novo is demanded in the notice of appeal or motion of an appellee other than the agency.”

In this context, a “trial de novo” is a “new trial,” held in Superior Court, that disregards the findings of the administrative hearing.