Blog Post
[…] • The alleged employer exercised actual control over the manner of work performed.
  • There was sharing of profits gained on projects to which the claimant supplied work.
Are You Self-Employed? Quickly now: If you’re self-employed and have no employees, and you bring in extra help to perform a short-term task for your company, do you have to include them in your workers compensation coverage?

Naturally, the answer is, “It depends.” More to the point, it depends on how regularly and predictably you have a need for day workers.

Under Arizona law ( A.R.S. § 23-902[A] ), with a few exceptions that don’t apply here, “every person who employs any workers or operatives regularly employed in same business or establishment under contract of hire” is on the hook for workers compensation coverage. If anyone knew for sure what that meant, this would be a short article. But interpretations of that statute have been all over the map, and, thus, we write on.